The Lodge, Woodside

A Category B Listed Building in Cowal, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Cowal

Parish: Lochgoilhead And Kilmorich

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Lochgoilhead

Description

1863-64, altered circa 1874 by William Leiper; well preserved interior scheme also by Leiper, with decorative glasswork by Cottier. 2-storey and single storey and attic, 3-bay, rectangular plan Swiss style lodge with American influence and earlier 20th century additions and alterations to W. Coursed pink sandstone ashlar to ground floor of E elevation, remainder whitewashed. Deeply overhanging eaves with carved and pierced bargeboards; shallow pitched roofs.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; glazed timber door to centre of ground floor; canted window to each flanking bay. Paired timber brackets support eaves. Rectangular tripartite dormer to attic of bay to left. Central bipartite window with external louvred shutters, kingpost detail and eaves supported by timber uprights. 1st floor to right painted white, blue and white painted verandah, returned to N; pierced timber balusters.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical; open lean to ground floor with pierced timber railings; window to bay to left, door to centre bay and window to right bay. Veranda to 1st floor; glazed timber door to centre bay surmounted by gable supported by turned uprights, with pierced timber queenpost detail; window to flanking bay to right. Single storey addition to right with gabled canted window set in gabled bay; 20th century additions to outer right.

W ELEVATION: not seen 1998

S ELEVATION: later 19th century timber conservatory to ground floor. Irregular fenestration including pitched and piended dormer windows.

Predominantly 2 pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs with lead ridges. Polished, corniced stacks with octagonal cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: interior restored 1998. Well modelled timber screen between hall area and room to right (recently reverted); Art Nouveau fire surround installed by owner (1998). The Aesthetic Movement Billiard Room survives intact; stained glass by Daniel Cottier; timber panelled ceiling and below dado rail; ingleneuk fireplace with turned balusters.

FOUNTAIN: in front of principal elevation of house, sandstone pedestal fountain with circular pool.

SUMMERHOUSE: to SE of house, small rectangular plan summerhouse (originally boathouse, later 19th century). Timber boarded on brick base course; decorative pierced shutters and gable openings. Pitched slate roof; wide overhanging eaves, shaped brackets. Timber boarded door to NW gable; windows and French doors to SE gable are modern timber replacements. To NE and SE, timber veranda with stick balusters and pierced panels. Now converted to residential use.

Statement of Interest

The Lodge is set on the west bank of Loch Goil, with its principal elevation overlooking the loch. It stands on a very large plot, with the ground sloping gently in front of the house and rising more steeply directly to the rear of the building.

Built originally as a holiday cottage for a Glasgow plumber, the original form of The Lodge is barely recognisable. Alexander Fergusson, a merchant and lead manufacturer, bought the lodge when its owner ran into financial difficulties, and employed William Leiper to enlarge it. Leiper remodelled the lodge, adding the second storey and veranda, and creating a service wing to the rear (further extensions were carried out in the early 20th century). Leiper built his villas in pairs, and Castlepark in Lanark (see separate listing) is without doubt the sister of Woodside Lodge not only externally but internally too, having a Burgesian billiard room which is identical in all but its position (on the 1st floor rather than the ground floor). According to Michael Donnelly, the stained glass by

Daniel Cottier represents the earliest surviving example of what became "a house style for Cottier's domestic glass, and consisted of panels made up of decorated square quarries of antique glass varying in colour from pale green to light amber as a setting for elaborate jewel like monograms of the client's initials or coats of arms." (M Donnelly, p29.)