Granton Harbour, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Granton Harbour, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Granton Harbour, Sea Wall and Embankment to East of Mid Pier

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Mainly circa 1860 (although facing of embankment is probably slightly later) with some visible remnants of circa 1840. Sloping sea embankment (wider at base) faced with coursed sandstone blocks to seaward side; profile here curves upwards to become almost vertical wall; blocks towards top are stugged; droved ashlar coping with rounded edges above. More gently sloping sides to S (flat in parts) comprised of turfed earth and enclosed by low sandstone wall of coping blocks to roadside; mainly tooled and rounded but some droved ashlar blocks with rounded edges to W. Embankment/wall adjoins mid pier to E of easternmost slipway at SE angle and curves round along shoreline terminating just to E of Wardie Square where it adjoins separate section of wall.

Gap in embankment forms entranceway to eastern breakwater; coped droved ashlar sides of entrance rising from short flat S piers to taller flat coped N piers (probably only visible remnants of circa 1840 wall). Stone setts to ground in between. Minor entranceway to E: rounded edges to wall on either side; stone blocks form uneven 'steps' to foreshore.

Statement of Interest

Constructed for Duke of Buccleuch as part of developments at Granton Harbour. Railway from Edinburgh constructed along S side of wall in mid-1840's. The south side of the embankment was altered and landscaped in late 20th century (following the removal of the railway tracks). Originally it was far steeper and flat-topped to accommodate the railway..