Production Block, Madelvic Car Factory, 87 Granton Park Avenue, Granton, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Production Block, Madelvic Car Factory, 87 Granton Park Avenue, Granton, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 37 Granton Park Avenue, Former Madelvic Works, Office, Production Block, and Generating Block Only

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

OFFICE

1899. 2-storey; original symmetrical 3 bays, now extended by 1 bay to W and 3 bays to E. Red brick with red sandstone dressings; grey slate roof. Ground floor advanced with balustraded parapet to form balcony to 1st floor; architraved bipartite windows; long and short quoins. S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: pedimented and pilastered doorway; pediment incorporates chain-driven wheel surmounted by winged sphinx (symbol of Madelvic Motor Carriage Co); panelled door; single window to 1st floor above. Bipartite windows in flanking bays; 1st floor window to right missing stone mullion; pediments to 1st floor windows. 2-storey, single bay, flat-roofed extension to right in similar style. Higher 2-bay extension to outer right; bipartite windows; stone mullion missing 1st floor to left. Single bay addition with chamfered angle, recessed to outer left; single window; later bridge link at 1st floor excluded from listing. E ELEVATION: later gabled porch to right of centre; 2 bays to left, single bay to right, all with single windows. N (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular fenestration.

PRODUCTION BLOCK

1899. Located immediately to W of office. 2 ranges of 2 storeys linked by central single storey range to form rectangular plan. Engineering brick with red sandstone dressings. Segmental headed windows. 16-pane glazing with top hoppers. Flat roofs to 2-storey ranges; pitched roof with glazing panels to single storey range. S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 12-bay; later 1st floor bridge over roadway, obscuring 1st floor over 9 bays to right. Central round-arched doorway with "WORKS ENTRANCE" set in tympanum; broad doorways flanking, all entering single storey range. Central doorway with flanking pairs of windows to 2 storey range to right. Doorway with 2 windows to left to 2-storey range to left; 2 windows and doorway at 1st floor above. E ELEVATION: 27 bay original building, obscured in parts by later additions; later bridge link to office excluded from listing. W ELEVATION: obscured by later 2-storey brick addition; addition excluded from listing. N ELEVATION: obscured by later 2-storey brick addition with banded glazing; addition excluded from listing. INTERIOR: steel beams and columns (stamped Lanarkshire Steel Co Ltd); timber upper floors to 2-storey ranges; staircases positioned symmetrically to either side of single storey range.

GENERATING BLOCK

1899. Single storey; 12-bay by 4-bay. Detailed as production block. Additions and link to office not included in listing.

Statement of Interest

All machinery and all parts of the complex not specifically described above are excluded from the listing. The buildings designed for the Madelvic Motor Carriage Co Ltd are probably the earliest purpose-built motor works in Britain (Collins and Stratton). The company assembled battery-electric carriages propelled by a fifth central wheel on the road (as depicted above the entrance to the office). Madelvic went bankrupt in 1900, and the premises were first sold to the Kingsburgh Motor Construction Co, and then in 1902 to Stirling Motor Carriages Ltd, which produced mainly buses and lorries here until 1912. The production block was described in 1903 as housing a machine shop, an erecting department for the engines, and all the sections for integrated coachbuilding. The buildings appear in original form on 1906 OS map, and with some extensions on 1938 OS map.