Granton Hotel, 8 Granton Square, Granton, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Granton Hotel, 8 Granton Square, Granton, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 8 Granton Square, Former Granton Hotel and Hms Claverhouse, Including Lamp Standards

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

John Henderson, circa 1838; substantial mid-20th century addition to rear (E). 3-storey and basement; 7-bay; symmetrical, rectangular-plan hotel in classical tradition (unoccupied 1997). Coursed, tooled sandstone with ashlar dressings. Band courses above and below piano nobile; V-jointed angle quoins; eaves cornice; architraved windows. Doric entrance porch to W (entrance) elevation.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central 3 bays (of 7) recessed; entrance to centre of piano nobile via short flight of steps; Doric porch (entablature supported by 2 pairs of columns); 2-leaf, panelled door with rectangular fanlight with border glazing. 8-pane fixed lights to either side flanked by pilasters. Decorative cast-iron balustrade along outer edges of steps terminating in lamp standards beside street. Regular fenestration (including to basement). Cornices to 1st floor window architraves on projecting bays.

N (HARBOUR) ELEVATION: 3 bays; tripartite central window to ground and 1st floors. Cornices to 1st floor window architraves. Carved stone balcony on stone brackets to 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: entrance to 1st of 3 bays; 2-leaf panelled timber door with rectangular fanlight.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 20th century 3-storey rendered addition to most of this side. Stonework of original building not so finely coursed.

Mainly 12-pane timber sash and case windows throughout. Grey slate piended roof; pair of coped ridge stacks and pair of wall stacks to E (rear) elevation: round cans where in existence. Cast-iron down pipes and hoppers.

LAMP STANDARDS: cast-iron torchere lamp standards with nautical finials flanking entrance to W side. Harled retaining wall with ridged coping to either side (slightly later).

INTERIOR: various later 20th century alterations including the introduction of fire doors and alteration of plan to rear (adjoining extension). Retains original half-turn stone main staircase with cast iron balustrade within central entrance hall.

Statement of Interest

A group with Granton Harbour Mid Pier, its stone-built warehouse and 1-4 Granton Square (all part of the original planned waterside developments of the Duke of Buccleuch of the late 1830?s). Attributed to William Burn by by John Gifford, Colin McWilliam and David Walker in 'Edinburgh', although plans cited in previous list description state that it was designed by John Henderson. The site was important as it fronted onto the new pier. The principal elevations are largely unaltered and retain a number of early/original fixtures and fittings, including the main entrance and lamp standards. Most of the alterations date from its later 20th century occupation by the MOD/Marine Cadets when it became HMS Claverhouse. Currently unoccupied (1997).