Lufra House, 1 Lufra Bank, Granton View, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Lufra House, 1 Lufra Bank, Granton View, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 Lufra Bank, off Granton View, Lufra House Including Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1845. 2-storey and basement asymmetrical villa; L-plan with short projecting wing to W. Coursed tooled sandstone with droved ashlar dressings. Droved ashlar base course; droved ashlar architraves with chamfered reveals to openings. Overhanging eaves; bargeboarded gables.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay; entrance to narrow gabled central bay; stone steps to entrance with gabled timber porch; semicircular panel at top of architrave; panelled timber door; window to 1st floor above. Recessed bay to left (forming re-entrant angle of ?L?) with broad window to ground floor and gabled dormer window to 1st floor; broad window to ground floor of gabled bay to outer right; window to 1st floor above.

N ELEVATION: 2 bays; that to right has finialled gable and projects slightly; single broad window to each floor. That to left has broad wndow to ground floor and smaller gabled dormer above.

W ELEVATION: 3 bays; that to centre gabled and projecting slightly; with former ground floor window converted to 2-leaf glazed door; single window above. Ground of gabled left bay obscured by later 20th century glazed lean-to conservatory on low stone wall; single blocked window above. Narrow bay to right is blank.

S ELEVATION: 3 bays; wide projecting gabled central bay with finial; steps down to central entrance to basement; panelled woden door (top panels replaced with glass); single window (architrave not chamfered) to right; pair of windows to ground floor; single blocked window centred above. Narrow flanking bays set back; that to right has single window to ground floor.

Mainly timber horizontal sliding sash windows; lying pane glazing (8 and 12 panes). Grey slate roofs. 2 tall panelled, corniced and coped ashlar stacks; one to either side of main body of house; round cans.

INTERIOR: original plan largely intact; timber doors (4-panelled) and doorcases. Entrance hallway with winding cantilevered stone staircase with cast iron balustrade supporting timber handrail.

BOUNDARY WALL: low curved coursed tooled sandstone wall with droved ashlar coping to E and SE; gateway (gates missing) to E with ornamented wrought and cast-iron arched lamp standard above. Coped coursed rubble wall runs S from house and curves round to meet Lufra Cottage. Coursed tooled sandstone walls with droved coping to N; tooled ashlar gateposts with droved chamfered angles; and similarly finished pyramid coping to E; later timber gates; adjoining rubble section to W.

Statement of Interest

B group with adjacent Lufra Cottage, which forms part of the same building complex; Lufra House is thought to have been built by the Duke of Buccleuch as his boating lodge (overlooking his new developments at Granton Harbour); Lufra Cottage is thought to have been built for his boatsman. They were supposedly named after the Duke's yacht, the Lufra. Of particular interest for its historical associations and horizontal sliding windows.