The Warren, Glamis Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

Mid to later 19th century with 18th century wing. Single storey and attic, 3-bay estate house. Dressed, squared and coursed rubble with ashlar dressings, and harl with painted margins. Droved, chamfered base course. Corbel; bracketed dripstone canopies; moulded, stop-chamfered arrises and stone mullions.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Open porch to centre bay with boarded, decorative timber gablehead and timber door with letterbox fanlight; bipartite windows with dripstones in flanking bays, and attic window over breaking eaves into decorative dormer gableheads.

SW ELEVATION: gabled bay to outer right with corbelled chimney breast in gablehead; slightly recessed narrow bay with small window to left. Lower, 3-bay, single storey wing recessed to left with bipartite window to centre, door to left and further window to right: slightly taller outbuildings (see below) adjoining to outer left.

NE ELEVATION: gabled bay to left with bipartite window below corbelled chimney breast. Lower, 3-bay single storey wing to right with bipartite window to centre, window to left and modern window to right; outbuildings (see below) adjoining to outer right.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate and Angus stone slate. Cavetto-coped, stop-chamfered, shouldered ashlar stacks, and coped rubble stack, all with cans. Plain bargeboarding with deeply overhanging eaves and fretwork gableheads.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURES: whitewashed rubble, T-plan outbuilding with Angus stone slate to piended T-projection.

Property of Strathmore Estates (Holding) Ltd.