The Parsonage, Glamis Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

Style of Burn & Bryce, mid to later 19th century. 2-storey, gabled estate house. Narrow bands of rock-faced ashlar with stugged margins. Chamfered base course. Round-headed stair window; corbels; deeply chamfered arrises and stone mullions.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: broad advanced gable with further advanced canted tripartite window at ground, corbel over outer lights giving way to moulded panels flanking 1st floor window; blind panel in gablehead with pendant finial and ball and spike gablehead finial.

SW ELEVATION: advanced gable to centre with bipartite window at ground and window above; gabled porch in re-entrant angle to right with narrow window and timber door on return to right (SE), recessed bay to right with 1st floor window breaking eaves into dormer gablehead (all gableheads as above). 2 bays to left of centre each window at ground and 1st floor window breaking eaves into dormer gablehead.

NE ELEVATION: advanced centre bay with bipartite window at ground and further window above, slightly recessed gable in bay to left with small window at ground and round-headed stair window above, further recessed blank bay to outer right. Bay to right of centre with slightly recessed single storey bay with small window and lean-to roof on return to left giving way to blind gable with straddled stack; further recessed broad gable to outer right with window to each floor.

NW ELEVATION: gabled bay to right of centre with single storey projection at ground; slightly recessed bay to left with boarded timber door and plate glass fanlight at ground below small 1st floor window.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Shouldered, ashlar stacks with battered coping and some cans; plain bargeboarding with deeply overhanging eaves and decorative timber finials. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

Statement of Interest

Property of Strathmore Estates (Holding) Ltd. Corbelled window detail to SE is also used at 'The Garden House' (listed separately).