Haughs Of Cossans

A Category C Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Logie

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey and attic, 3-bay multi-gabled farmhouse. Squared and snecked rubble with dressed ashlar quoins. Base course. Roll-moulded doorway, fluted cills and stop-chamfered arrises.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: ground floor centre bay with small gabled porch with panelled timber door, pendant finial and small window on return to right, window in bay to right and further gabled dormer windows above breaking eaves; advanced gabled bay to left of centre with canted quadripartite window at ground and further window in gablehead.

W ELEVATION: large M-gable to right of centre with 3 windows to each floor, lower wing to left with 2 windows to each floor, those to gabled dormers breaking eaves.

E ELEVATION: variety of elements including steeply-pitched gable to left of centre with single storey wing to right.

N ELEVATION: not seen 1998.

Mainly 4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows; plate glass glazing in hardwood windows to S centre and right bays, and E. Grey slates. Tall, coped ashlar stacks with can dividers, some shouldered; plain bargeboarding and deeply overhanging eaves.

Statement of Interest

Built adjacent to the site of the former Haughs of Cossans (demolished circa 1980) which contained carved panels probably from the former Castle of Cossans demolished 1771. One such panel bore the Latin inscription "Commit to the protection of God thy safety, thy substance, thy family and thy house, and neither violence nor mischief shall come near thy dwelling, for God sets angels to guard it". Unfortunately no carved stones were preserved and are now beneath a modern farm shed. The current farmhouse would benefit from reinstatement of traditional glazing.