Walled Garden, Upper Hayston

A Category C Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, piend-roofed farmhouse with single storey wing to rear. Coursed squared rubble with ashlar quoins; stugged ashlar porch with base course, cornice and blocking course. Stone mullions.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Centre bay with porch with bipartite window, panelled timber door and 3-pane fanlight on return to right, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration to 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: bipartite window in bay to left of centre at ground and single storey extension projecting to right, tall stair window to centre with windows in flanking bays.

E ELEVATION: windows to outer right and left at ground, and dominant wallhead stack to centre; slightly recessed single storey wing with window to left.

W ELEVATION: window to outer left at ground and dominant wallhead stack to centre.

8-, 12- and 18-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows, margined bipartite window to porch. Grey slates. Shouldered, coped ashlar stacks with cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997. Decorative astragals to screen door, and timber shutters.

WALLED GARDEN: small walled garden with coped rubble walls to NE.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: coped rubble boundary walls and gatepiers with bent-hoop cast-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Property of Strathmore Estates (Holding) Ltd. The OSA mentions 'Cotterton of Hayston' with '48 souls', and the 1st OS shows the farm and house as 'Nether Hayston'.