Mains Of Glamis

A Category B Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

Rectangular-plan steading. Rubble with some ashlar dressings; Angus stone slate to S and E ranges, grey tiles elsewhere. Voussoirs. PRINCIPAL RANGE: S ELEVATION: symmetrical with segmental-headed cart arches. Raised pedimented arch to centre bay with 4 arches to left (outer arch with 2-leaf door) and 4 to right (that to bay 2 square-headed); further door in penultimate bay to left and slightly advanced pyramidal-roofed bay with door and hayloft opening beyond; similar isolated pyramidal-roofed bay to outer right. E ELEVATION: long low range with 3 doors, taller gabled bay to outer right with door in raised basement, window above and square opening at 1st floor. Asymmetrical fenestration on return to right. W ELEVATION: 5-bay range of cattle courts raised in timber to gambrel roofs and adjoining rear of S range to outer right; further bay to outer left adjoining projecting range with corrugated-iron roof. Rubble bothy adjoining latter at SW.

Statement of Interest

Property of Glamis Castle Maintenance Trust. Mains of Glamis Cottages are listed separately. A good example of a post-Improvement estate steading, the most complete and notable in Glamis parish.