No 2, East Range, Plans Of Thornton

A Category C Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

Later 18th century. Single storey, 6-bay, U-plan, piend-roofed pendicle. Whitewashed rubble with painted margins and droved ashlar quoins.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Door to left of centre with windows in flanking bays; 3 windows in bays to right, that to centre altered from door.

S ELEVATION: courtyard elevation with asymmetrically disposed openings.

E ELEVATION: window in bay to right of centre and small window to outer right; 2 door in bays to left of centre under corrugated-iron roof of outbuildings.

W ELEVATION: window in bay to left of centre; 2 boarded timber doors to right under corrugated-iron roof of outbuilding.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar and brick ridge stack with thackstanes and cans.

Statement of Interest

Property of Strathmore Estates (Holding) Ltd. Walker quotes from a letter dated 1774 written by James Menzies and detailing work carried out on the Strathmore Estate during that year. He specifically mentions pendicle houses and a pendicle steading at Thornton. Of the four smallholdings (pendicles) at Plans of Thornton, No 2 is a fine example retaining integrity of design and traditional features.