Tarbrax

A Category C Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay farmhouse. Harled with stone margins and quoin strips. Stone mullion.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Pitch-roofed, finialled porch to centre bay masking 2-leaf door with stencilled glass and 4-pane fanlight, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration close to eaves at 1st floor.

NE ELEVATION: bay to left of centre with slightly lower gabled bay projecting from main block, window to right at ground and further window in gablehead; blank single storey gable projecting to right of centre, timber link with door to centre bay and shouldered wallhead stack behind.

NW ELEVATION: broad gabled bay to right with window to each floor at left, blank single storey bay to outer left.

SE ELEVATION: broad gable to left with small window to outer right at ground; lower bay beyond to right with bipartite window.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with some thackstanes and cans; plain bargeboarding.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURE AND BOUNDARY WALLS: small rubble outbuilding with corrugated-iron roof to NW. Coped rubble boundary walls.

Property of the Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorn. Tarbrax steading is listed separately.