30 The Green, Swinton

A Category C Listed Building in Swinton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Swinton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Swinton

Description

Later 18th century with mid to later 19th century additions and alterations. 2-storey with 1st floor breaking eaves, 3 bay cottage forming part of terrace fronting green. Painted harl; lightly droved red sandstone margins. Timber bargeboards to finialed gables breaking eaves (king-posts and tie beams); projecting cills at ground.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: modern timber panelled door off set to right of centre; letterbox fanlight; gabled window breaking eaves above. Single windows at ground in flanking bays; single windows breaking eaves above.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen 1998.

4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; raised skews; replacement rainwater goods. Brick ridge and apex stacks to NW and SE; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

B Group comprises Nos 9-30 The Green (inclusive Nos excluding 12, 16, 25 and 29), the former Free Church, Main Street (now a village hall) and Nos 29-33, 35, 39, 41, 43, 47, 36, 46 and 48 Main Street - see separate list entries. Old photographs show the house in its original state - 2 storey with a rubble front and an exterior stair accessing the upper floor. Subsequently re-worked and now missing its stair, with gabled upper windows now breaking the eaves, the cottage still forms part of a terrace fronting a large village green. Developed in the later 18th century, the rectangular plan green is lined with cottages on 3 sides and is enclosed by Main Street to the N. Swinton Cross - a classical column dated 1769, still stands in the centre (see separate entry). Individually, the houses lining The Green have retained some good, if varied detailing and thereby, a degree of architectural significance. As a group, they remain an interesting, and relatively rare example of an early planned village, comparable with the likes of Yetholm. In 1866, approximately a century after the replacement of "...a few miserable huts" with "...one spacious square, with a green in the middle" (STATISTICAL ACCOUNT, 1793), Rutherfurd referred to Swinton as a "...pleasant and important village."