Simprim Mains

A Category C Listed Building in Swinton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Swinton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Swinton

Description

Circa 1860, with later additions and alterations. Symmetrical 2 storey, 3-bay plain classical style house with single storey, 4-bay wing recessed to outer right; single storey, piended addition recessed to outer left; porch addition at rear. Squared and snecked tooled sandstone rubble; droved sandstone dressings. Raised base course; moulded eaves course. Droved quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills. Single storey, rectangular plan ancillary structure to rear.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: deep-set timber panelled door centred at ground; sunburst fanlight; consoled brackets to corniced doorpiece; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single windows at both floors in flanking bays. Single storey wing recessed to right with small-paned glazed door in bay to outer left; bipartite and tripartite windows in 2 bays to right; timber door in bay to outer right. Small-paned glazed door in single storey addition recessed to outer left.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: single windows at both floors in bay to outer right. Tripartite window centred in single storey addition to outer left.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: projecting porch centred at ground; single window aligned above; single windows at 1st floor in flanking bays. Single storey wing adjoined to outer left.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended and platformed roof; cast-iron rainwater goods. Stepped and corniced brick wallhead stacks to NE and SW; various cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURE: squared sandstone rubble. SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded timber door off-set to left of centre. SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: single opening at centre. Grey slate piended roof. INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble-coped, rubble walls enclosing garden to front. Quadrant walls flanking entrance; timber gate.

Statement of Interest

A surprisingly late use of a traditional design for this well detailed farmhouse. Originally a parish in its own right, Simprim (sometimes referred to as Simprin) was united with Swinton in 1761.