3 Farm Cottages, Swinton Hill

A Category C Listed Building in Swinton, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: 3 Farm Cottages, Swinton Hill

Listing Name: 1 - 8 (Inclusive Nos) Swinton Hill Farm Cottages Including Ancillary Structures and Garden Wall

Location: Swinton

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Swinton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Swinton

Description

Mid 19th century with later alterations. 3 separate ranges of 2-storey cottages linked by tall rubble walls (rear elevations of ancillary structures). Nos 1 & 2: 4-bay; Nos 3, 4, 5 & 6: 8 bay; Nos 7 & 8: 4 bay. Squared and snecked tooled cream sandstone; droved sandstone dressings. Droved quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings; sandstone mullions to canted windows; projecting cills. Gabled and skewputted dormers breaking eaves throughout.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION, NOS 1 & 2: each cottage comprising boarded timber door in bay to right; letterbox fanlight; stop chamfered surround; gabled window breaking eaves above. Canted window at ground in bay to left; gabled window breaking eaves above. Square-headed opening and tall rubble wall to right linking adjacent lower range. NOS 3, 4, 5 & 6: each cottage comprising timber door at ground in bay to left (part-glazed doors to Nos 3, 4 & 6); single window above. Canted window at ground in bay to right; gabled dormer breaking eaves above. Tall rubble wall and square-headed opening to right linking adjacent range. NOS 7 & 8: each cottage comprising timber door at ground in bay to left (part glazed door to No 7); single window above. Canted window at ground in bay to right; gabled dormer breaking eaves above. Lean-to addition recessed to outer right No 8.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: regularly fenestrated, projecting gabled wing to rear of each cottage. Ancillary structures (forming screen walls to front) set between and linking each range.

2-, 4- and 6-pane upper, plate and 2-pane lower timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs; raised stone skews; cast-iron rainwater goods. Regularly spaced corniced ridge and apex stacks; octagonal cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

GARDEN WALL: continuous rubble-coped rubble wall enclosing garden front.

Statement of Interest

Modestly detailed and relatively intact, these simple farmworkers' cottages are good examples of their type. See separate list entry for nearby Swinton Hill Farmhouse.