5 Bogend Farm Cottages, Bogend

A Category C Listed Building in Fogo, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: 5 Bogend Farm Cottages, Bogend

Listing Name: 1 - 10 (Inclusive Numbers) Bogend Farm Cottages Including Ancillary Structure and Railings

Location: Fogo

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Fogo

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later alterations. Range of single storey with attic, traditional 3 bay farm cottages in 5 paired blocks stepped up sloping site, forming Z plan (lower range linked by gateway). Squared and snecked tooled cream sandstone; droved sandstone dressings; harl-pointed rubble to rear. Droved quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings; sandstone mullions to bipartites; projecting cills (painted in part). Predominantly replacement timber doors (some boarded); sandstone ashlar pentice porches (missing in part); pentice sandstone canopies to single windows; box dormers throughout. Single storey, 3-bay ancillary structure to E.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION NOS 1 & 2: near-symmetrical block comprising timber doors in penultimate bays to outer left and right respectively; single window in bay to outer left; bipartite dormer above. Bipartite windows at ground in bays flanking centre; bipartite dormers aligned above. NOS 9 & 10: as above but single window at ground to outer right; bipartite dormer above; single dormer to outer left. SW (SIDE) ELEVATION NO 1: single window centred at ground. NO 9: single window centred at ground in gabled bay to outer right; single window in bay to outer left; bipartite dormer aligned above. NW (REAR) ELEVATION NOS 1 & 2: single storey, lean-to addition centred at ground; small single windows in flanking bays; steps to timber doors in bays to outer left and right. Bipartite dormer in bay to outer left. NOS 9 & 10: as above, without dormer.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION NOS 3 & 4, 5 & 6, 7 & 8: symmetrical pairs comprising timber doors in penultimate bays to outer left and right respectively; single windows in bays to outer left and right; bipartite dormers aligned above. Bipartite windows at ground flanking centre; bipartite dormers aligned above. NE (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey, lean-to additions off-set to left and right of centre; 3 garage openings in bays to left; timber doors and single windows in remaining bays to left and right.

Predominantly 8-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; some casement and modern windows; various skylights. Grey slate roofs; raised skews; replacement rainwater goods. Regularly spaced stepped and corniced brick ridge and apex stacks; various circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURE: sandstone rubble; droved long and short red rubble dressings. SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded timber doors in all bays. Grey slate piended roof. INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

RAILINGS: plain iron railings enclosing site.

Statement of Interest

An impressive range of farmworkers' cottages, set on a prominent corner site. Despite some alterations, particularly to the rear, much of the original detailing remains intact, giving their notable character and retaining uniformity of design. Not all the cottages are occupied. Associated with the nearby Bogend Farm.