Harcarse

A Category C Listed Building in Fogo, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Fogo

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Swinton

Description

Mid to later 18th century with later additions and alterations. 2 storey, 4-bay rectangular-plan house with 2-storey additions at rear; single storey wing adjoined to outer right. Heavily pointed rubble; sandstone dressings; rendering in part. Polished eaves course beneath corniced eaves; tooled sandstone quoins; sandstone margins; flush cills. Relieving arches.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 4-bay. Step to part-glazed modern timber door in bay to right of centre; opaque glazed fanlight; moulded surround; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single windows at both floors in remaining bays to right and left. Single storey wing recessed to outer right with square-headed door in bay to left; small single window in bay to right.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: original house to right with single windows at both floors in bay to outer right. 2-storey addition recessed to left with small single window at 1st floor.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated 2-storey projection at centre; single windows at both floors in full-height bay adjoined to left (castellated parapet); single openings in single storey wing adjoined to outer left. Small single window at ground in bay recessed to right of centre; single windows at both floors in bay to outer right.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: original house to left with single windows at both floors in bay to outer left. Projecting single storey wing adjoined to outer right.

Predominantly 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; raised skews; moulded skewputts. Corniced red brick wallhead stack off-set to right of centre to S; corniced red brick apex stacks to E and W; various circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

RAILINGS, GATEPIERS AND GATE: plain iron railings enclosing site; iron gatepiers and vehicular gate.

Statement of Interest

An unusual farmhouse which, despite the substantial gap between the upper windows and eaves, appears to be early in date. Rutherfurd notes a Mr John Tully, tilemaker, as resident here in 1866. Listed in recognition of the early fabric and little altered form.