Studio Cottage, Fogo

A Category C Listed Building in Fogo, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Fogo

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Late 18th, early 19th century with later alterations. Single storey former school and schoolhouse comprising 2 rectangular-plan, 3 bay blocks. Whitewashed harl to front; sandstone rubble to side (SW) and rear; rendered elevation to NE. Projecting cills to front; flush cills at rear; timber shutters throughout.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay wing to left with boarded timber door in bay to outer right; single windows in remaining bays to left. Adjoining wing with boarded timber door at centre; flanking single windows.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2 single windows at ground.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: left wing with single windows in 2 bays off-set to left of centre. Regularly fenestrated 3-bay wing adjoined to right.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; skylight at rear. Steeply pitched purple slate roofs (previously thatched); raised stone skews; beak skewputts. Coped brick apex stacks to SW and NE; corniced brick ridge stack at centre; various circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

COBBLED FORECOURT: full-length cobbled path to front.

Statement of Interest

Originally a school and schoolhouse prior to the erection of a later school (see separate list entry) and adjacent 'Lych View' (a former schoolhouse) in the later 19th century. Sympathetically converted to residential use, there remain some good details - the timber glazing, steeply pitched roofs and cobbled forecourt being particularly noteworthy. The Ordnance Survey Name Book notes "...a very small building, thatched and in tolerable repair containing a schoolroom capable of accommodating about 40 scholars." The 1900 Ordnance Survey map refers to the building as an infants' school. One of a few pre-1832 Education Act schools, presuming this was its original purpose.