War Memorial, Caddonfoot Parish Church

A Category C Listed Building in Caddonfoot, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale East

Parish: Caddonfoot

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Clovenfords

Description

Sir Robert Lorimer, circa 1920 with later additions. Sandstone ashlar war memorial to World War I comprising 2-stage, octagonal-plan base with bull-nosed surrounds to upper stage. Square plan plinth above with names inscribed in each face; surmounting square-plan, tapering shaft with chamfered angles and corniced capitol; stylised finial comprising fleur-de-lys motifs surrounding cross within circle (symbolising eternal life). Later memorial to World War II added at base with vertically-set, rectangular panel inscribed '1939.1945' at centre, horizontally-set, rectangular panels either side with names inscribed.

Statement of Interest

Set to the E of Caddonfoot Parish Church, within its graveyard - see separate list entry. A simple, but relatively intact war memorial designed by Sir Robert Lorimer. Base missing in part 1998.