Hyndland Primary School, 34 Fortrose Street, Partick, Glasgow

A Category C Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Entry Name: Hyndland Primary School, 34 Fortrose Street, Partick, Glasgow

Listing Name: 40-44 (Even Nos) Fortrose Street, Hyndland Primary School with Ancillary Building, Boundary Walls, Gatepiers, Gates and Railings

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Partick East/Kelvindale

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Partick

Description

William Landless of Landless & Clifford, 1885-87. 3-storey and basement, 9-bay, rectangular-plan, piend-roofed classical board school and incorporated janitor?s house on ground falling to W. Sandstone ashlar, stugged ashlar and squared and snecked rubble, polished dressings. Deep rock-faced base course, ashlar band courses, 2nd floor cill cornice and eaves course. Segmental-headed doorcase to 2-stage pilastered and pedimented doorpiece; segmental-headed windows to 1st floor W; anthemion-capitalled dividing pilasters to 1st floor; keystones; voussoirs; stone mullions.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: raised basement with regular fenestration. Ground floor centre bay with steps and low flanking walls leading to roll - and concave-moulded doorpiece with flanking banded pilasters, carved keystone and spandrels, and pedimented cornice giving way to 1st floor with further pilastered and consoled, corniced blocking course over frieze inscribed 'HAMILTON CRESCENT PUBLIC SCHOOL'; deep-set 2-leaf boarded timber door with decorative segmental timber pediment to ground and bipartite window above. 3 windows in bays to left (below frieze worded 'GOVAN PARISH') and 4 to right (below frieze worded SCHOOL BOARD) of centre at ground; 8 windows to flanking centre at 1st floor and 9 smaller windows to 2nd floor, those to bays 2, 5 and 8 pilastered with segmental top-lights breaking eaves into keystoned and pedimented dormerheads.

S ELEVATION: 7-bay elevation with raised basement to left; steps from W lead to 2 advanced bays to right of centre with paired, segmental-headed, roll-moulded opening at ground, that to left with 2-leaf panelled timber door and worded 'BOYS' below 3-part segmental fanlight and that to left with 2 small windows below similar fanlight. 2 windows to each floor above and regular fenestration to recessed bays.

N ELEVATION: principal openings mirror S elevation but with doorhead worded ?GIRLS?.

E ELEVATION: symmetrical 11-bay elevation with 7 advanced bays to centre.

Mainly 2-pane (vertically-astragalled) lower below plate glass upper sashes in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates with terracotta ridge tiles. Cast-iron downpipes some with decorative fixings.

INTERIOR: top-lit centre stairwell with dentilled cornice and balustrade; decorative cast-iron balusters and timber handrails to complex staircase (see Notes). Some decorative plasterwork, boarded timber dadoes and round-headed openings.

ANCILLARY BUILDING: 8-bay, rectangular-plan, slated, red brick gym hall with cill and eaves lintel courses. Vertically-astragalled lunettes to E and W below shaped gableheads; small square-headed windows high up to N and S; full-width top-light. Interior with cast-iron trusses and 'Dux boards' from 'Hamilton Crescent Secondary School'.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS, GATES AND RAILINGS: low semicircular-coped ashlar boundary walls with inset decorative cast-iron railings and square-section ashlar gatepiers each with deep plinth, carved (eroded) pier, fielded frieze and corniced coping; that adjacent to 'Boys' entrance retains base of gas lamp. Decorative cast-iron railings and gates. Red brick terrace wall to N with segmental arch and inset railings;

Statement of Interest

Built by the Govan School Board, though not to the original design, the building is now used as a primary school. The complexity of the staircase arrangement was to maintain segregation of the sexes.