Gate Lodge, Granton Gasworks, 336 West Granton Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Gate Lodge, Granton Gasworks, 336 West Granton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4 Marine Drive and 11 West Shore Road, Granton Gasworks, Entrance Gateway and Gatehouse on West Granton Road

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

W R Herring, 1903-06 upper sections removed in later alterations. Main entrance to gasworks comprising gatehouse/former weighbridge office to centre flanked by pair of gateways in quadrant plan. Plain Edwardian classical design with pilasters of V-jointed ashlar clasping angles. Red brick walls with sandstone ashlar dressings (S elevation of gatehouse entirely of ashlar).

GATEHOUSE: single storey single cell flat-roofed structure; pilasters with fluted capitals and projecting bases frame each elevation; projecting cornice to all 4 sides; blocking course above.

S ELEVATION: 2-light window (now blocked) with elaborate architrave, flanking pilasters and bracketed projecting sill.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: single chamfered ashlar 3-light mullion window with architrave in bay to left and right respectively (adjacent corner pilasters are stepped out towards road).

N ELEVATION: 2 single light windows with chamfered ashlar surrounds. Timber fixed light and sliding pane window frames; roof probably asphalted.

GATEWAY: centrepiece formed by ashlar S elevation of gatehouse with 2-light architraved pilastered window and flanking projecting V-jointed pilasters; edges of flanking pilasters of E and W elevations project to either side (formerly gates mounted here: current replacements set back behind pilasters). Flanking gateways: that to E has truncated gatepier of V-jointed ashlar opposite gatehouse; matching one to W has been removed (making W gateway wider); brick walls with moulded ashlar base course and coping curve out towards road to either side (that to W has had small gate inserted) and terminate in truncated V-jointed ashlar piers.

Statement of Interest

B group with other contemporary structures on gasworks site: No 1 gasholder and station/office. Originally the roadside elevation was far more imposing: the gateway comprised a tripartite arched structure surmounted by ashlar balustrade with ball finials; this and the fluted capitals of the piers adjoining curved brick wall have since been removed (outermost piers formerly had ball finials also). Nevertheless remains a good example of stately corporation architecture applied to an industrial site. The works was commenced in 1898 to supply much needed extra gas to the City of Edinburgh. The manufacture of gas was commenced in 1902 and the first section officially opened in 1903.