Gas Holder, Granton Gasworks, 336 West Granton Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Gas Holder, Granton Gasworks, 336 West Granton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4 Marine Drive and 11 West Shore Road, Granton Gasworks No 1 Gasholder

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

W R Herring, 1898-1902. Column guided gasholder, circular-plan; external framework constructed of riveted rolled steel; comprising 24 vertical posts with finials (each formerly carrying gas flame) divided into 4 tiers by horizontal tie beams; latticework bracing between. Drum-shaped steel tank to centre above 252ft diameter shaft of brick with cement mortar sunk 37ft into ground.

Statement of Interest

B group with other contemporary buildings on gasworks site: station/office and main gates/gatehouse. Turn-of-the century gasholder still in use during peak periods. Originally intended as one of row of 8 gasholders (this was the only one built to the original design). Current flanking gasholders were added in 1933 (to W) and 1966 (to E). Has a capacity of 7 million cubic feet. The works was commenced in 1898 to supply much needed extra gas to the City of Edinburgh. The manufacture of gas was commenced in 1902 and the first section officially opened in 1903.