The Old Kirk Of Edinburgh, 24A Pennywell Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: The Old Kirk Of Edinburgh, 24A Pennywell Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 24A Pennywell Road, the Old Kirk of Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Stanley Ross-Smith of Gordon and Dey, 1951. Church of Scotland extension hall church. Rectangular-plan with lower height projecting sections and taller chancel. Modernist Northern European design with prominent porches and closely grouped windows; Harled brick walls with concrete dressings. Brick base course painted black.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: prominent entrance porch swept upwards from lower height vestibule projecting to left of nave: low double flight of concrete steps, semicircular in plan, leads up to large entrance; concrete mullion and transom form cross with square window with concrete architrave at each corner; pair of boarded timber doors with concrete lintels. Single recessed bay to vestibule to right; small lean-to section to right of this adjoins main body of church; pair of tall narrow windows in nave gable beneath low pitched roof.

N ELEVATION: projecting main entrance porch (see W elevation) to right; double pitch roof of vestibule becomes single pitch roof of porch, sloping upwards to right; wall below curves out slightly in plan and has 5 closely-grouped windows. 3 bays of banded windows divided by strip pilasters to nave set back to left; Narrow belltower divides slightly taller chancel to left (bell is hung in square opening in wider face at right angles to this elevation). Entrance porch projects forward to left of belltower; steps up to segmental-arch with concrete lintel pierced by row of circular openings ; curved roof carried forward on concrete eaves; jambs angled forward from base; 2-leaf timber doors set back within recess of porch. Lean-to with 3 regularly-spaced windows set back slightly to left; wall of chancel blind beyond. Later single storey hall adjoins to left.

OTHER ELEVATIONS: later hall adjoins to N (end wall of chancel behind is blind). Single storey linking passage to manse adjoins to left of S elevation; 3 bays of banded windows divided by strip pilasters to nave to right (identical to those to N elevation); identical window at higher level (eaves are higher) to right; pair of narrow full-height windows beyond; slight recess to right.

INTERIOR: nave divided by pin-jointed portal frame open to roof; stage to W end; chancel to E end divided from nave by metal shutter; circular timber pulpit with depictions of the articles of faith; fixed bench seating around altar; wrought iron cross of Celtic design behind; flanking louvred lights suspended on chains. Organ to N side of chancel, divided from passageway by bowed glazed timber screen. 4 stained glass windows depicting birds above door to main entrance porch. Parquet flooring; single and 2-leaf timber doors with glass panels.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. An extension church of unusual design with a distinctive swept-roofed porch incorporating a crucifix in th mullion and transom.