Ice House, Arniston House

A Category C Listed Building in Temple, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Temple

Gorebridge

Description

Dated 1816. Round arched, N facing ice house set in hillside. Random rubble with droved dressings. Doorway to centre with tooled lintel reading "1816"; tooled stone to left of doorway reading "TP" and bearing an anchor; stone slab filling bottom half of doorway. Interior: barrel vaulted with dirt floor, brick clad walls and stone ceiling.

Statement of Interest

Arniston ice house is shown on the 1st edition OS map as a "well" which suggests that this may have been its original purpose and that it has since been converted to an ice house. Its shallow nature, being only slightly over a metre high suggests that it may have been filled in, as ice houses are usually over four metres deep in order to keep the ice cool below ground level.