Fountainside

A Category C Listed Building in Temple, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Temple

Fushiebridge

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey and attic T plan farmhouse with later additions and alterations. Coursed sandstone with stugged dressings to SE elevation, tooled rubble with droved dressings to remainder; long and short dressings.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 bay; symmetrical. Glazed timber door obscured by glazed timber lean to porch with door to left return; window to each flanking bay.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3 bay; gabled bay advanced to left, window off centre to right of ground floor, window set in gable of attic floor. Regular fenestration to ground floor of 2 bays to right, gabled window breaking eaves at attic floor of bay to right.

NW ELEVATION: single bay; near symmetrical; gabled; blank with later addition to outer right (see below).

SW ELEVATION: 2 bay; asymmetrical. Advanced gabled bay to right with central window to ground and first floors; window to left return at ground floor. Bay to left obscured by 20th century glazed timber porch. Late 19th century single storey addition to outer right; gabled with 2 irregularly placed windows.

2 pane timber sash and case window to SE elevation; variety of replacement windows to remainder. Grey slate roof with lead ridge and coped stone skews. Coped rubble gablehead stacks with circular cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

CART SHED: single storey; random rubble; L plan; droved long and short dressings.

SE ELEVATION: 6 bay; asymmetrical; glazed and boarded window to bay to outer right; segmental arched openings with chamfered reveals to remainder.

NE ELEVATION: 4 bay; asymmetrical; doorways with boarded timber doors to penultimate bay to right and outer left bays; glazed and boarded windows to penultimate bay to left and bay to outer right.

NW ELEVATION: not seen 1998.

SW ELEVATION: blank.

Grey slate piended roof with lead ridges.

STEADING: 2 storey; rectangular plan; rubble with droved long and short dressings.

SE ELEVATION: single bay; symmetrical; window to centre of ground floor partly infilled; window to centre of 1st floor with timber slats.

NE ELEVATION: 3 bay; near symmetrical; boarded and glazed windows to ground and 1st floors of central bay; boarded timber door to ground floor of each flanking bay; 2 narrow vertical openings to ground floor to right. Brick addition to outer right.

SW ELEVATION: corrugated iron porch advanced to centre, 2 leaf boarded timber door to right of ground floor.

Statement of Interest

Although not all of the original steadings at Fountainside survive, the cart shed is a particularly well kept and complete example of its type.