Temple Cottage, 14 Main Street, Temple

A Category B Listed Building in Temple, Midlothian

Entry Name: Temple Cottage, 14 Main Street, Temple

Listing Name: Temple Village, 14 Main Street, Temple Cottage, Including Ancillary Structure, Garden Walls and Steps

Location: Temple

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Temple

Gorebridge

Description

Late 18th century, raised in the later 19th century. Single storey and attic, 9 bay, rectangular plan traditional row of 3 cottages now forming 1 house, with 20th century additions and alterations. Coursed and squared and snecked tooled sandstone with droved dressings. Chamfered reveals and quoins; gabled dormers to attic storey.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; boarded timber door with glazed panel to centre of ground floor, flanked to right by tooled panel reading "Sir William G Gillies, Painter, 1898-1973, lived and worked in this house"; windows flanking bay to left and right; 2 gabled dormer windows to left and right bays attic storey, skylight to centre. 3 bay former cottage adjoining to right; window to centre in infilled former doorway, windows to flanking bays to left and right, skylights to centre and right of roof. 3 bay former cottage adjoining to outer right; boarded timber door off centre to left, flanked to left and right by broad 2 leaf boarded timber doors.

N ELEVATION: blank, infilled opening to left.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical; ground floor of cottage to right obscured by flat roofed harled additions, harled lean to adjoining to outer right. Flat roofed sun porch advanced to right at centre cottage with 2 leaf glazed door, modern dormer with cat slide roof above; large modern plate glass window flanking porch to left; glazed strip of tiles to left of roof. Boarded timber door to centre of cottage to left, flanked to left and right by timber sash and case windows; flat roofed timber porch advanced to outer left; 2 skylights, modern dormer to left.

S ELEVATION: blank.

4 pane timber sash and case windows to E elevation, variety of modern glazing to W. Purple grey slate roof with lead ridge to cottage to S; red pantiled roof with slate easing course and terracotta ridge to centre cottage; modern concrete pantiles with concrete ridge to cottage to N; stone skews; tooled coped gablehead stacks with circular cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: largely altered.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURE: single storey, single bay, rectangular plan structure to SW of house; random rubble with rubble dressings; boarded timber stable door off centre to left of N elevation breaking eaves; piended pantiled roof with row of glazed tiles to E and terracotta ridges.

GARDEN WALLS AND STEPS: rubble wall with rubble coping adjoining house to N; terraced garden to W with irregularly placed rubble walls; curved stone steps to NW, stone and concrete steps to W.

Statement of Interest

William Gillies (1898 1973) was one of the leading Scottish painters of the 20th century. In 1939 he moved to No 14 Main Street, Temple Village. The top cottage was the family house, the middle became Gillies? studio, and the lowest a garage. Gillies enlarged the windows and added a sun porch to the rear of the house, overlooking the stone walls and trees in and around the garden, which inspired numerous paintings and sketches. The Main Street of Temple Village ascends from the banks of the River South Esk on both sides of the road. The village takes its name from the Knights Templar whose headquarters it was from the early 12th century. However, before it took on its present name in 1570 it was called Balintrode or Balantrodach. The Order of the Temple was founded to protect pilgrims in the Holy Land. The Knights were given land in England and Scotland as a reward. In 1312 the Order was suppressed, and the lands were given to the Knights of St John of Jerusalem. The Knights of St John were funded by the residents of Temple who gave them one tenth of their income.