Toxide Farm Cottages

A Category C Listed Building in Temple, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Temple

Penicuik

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey and attic, 6 bay pair of cottages. Tooled, squared and snecked pink sandstone with droved and polished dressings. Eaves course to NE elevation; raised margins; chamfered reveals to NE elevation; vertical quoins; crowstepped gables and dormers.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: near symmetrical; timber door to left central bay at ground floor with 2 pane fanlight; window to right central bay at ground floor (originally doorway). Window to penultimate bay to left; window to penultimate bay to right, flanked by timber door with glazed panel and letterbox fanlight to right; gabled dormers breaking eaves to attic floor of penultimate bays to left and right. Gabled bays to outer left and right advanced with regular fenestration to ground and attic floors.

NW ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2 bay; bipartite window off centre to right of bay to left; harled recessed by to right with lean to to centre of ground with boarded timber door.

SW ELEVATION: twin gabled; symmetrical; 4 bay; harled; regular fenestration to ground floor; bipartite window set in each gablehead.

SE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2 bay; timber door with letterbox fanlight to left and window to right of bay to right; recessed harled bay to left.

Predominantly 8 pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridges. Coped ashlar ridge stacks with circular cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

In similar style to Toxside Farmhouse (see separate listing).