Upperside Lime Kiln, Toxside

A Category C Listed Building in Temple, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Temple

Fushiebridge

Description

Earlier 19th century. S facing, square plan draw-kiln. Red sandstone rubble with contrasting long and short polished ashlar quoins. Later yellow brick parapet. Round arched openings to W, S and E with grey brick interiors and archrings; curved wing walls.

Statement of Interest

During the 18th and 19th centuries lime was frequently used on farms to improve the quality and fertility of the land. It was also used in industry and by the building trade (as continues today). Upperside Limekilns, South (see separate listing)and North were part of the "Side Limeworks" which belonged to the Rosebery Estate, they are typical of the area being square in plan with three vents. Draw-kilns replaced the simpler clamp-kilns. They are vertical, with various numbers of access vents at the bottom to allow access to the fire so it can be kindled. Limestone is loaded into the top of the kiln (which is often built into a hillside to provide easy access), then burnt slowly, which removes the carbon dioxide from the limestone leaving calcium oxide, or quicklime. This can then be raked out the bottom and is pure enough for use. The vents, which point in different directions can be shut off or opened according to the wind direction.