46 Frogston Road West, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 46 Frogston Road West, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 46 Frogston Road West, Including Garage, Boundary Wall and Terrace with Planters

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Slateford

Description

James A Arnott, 1936. 2-storey, 6-bay, rectangular-plan, detached house with Neo-Georgian and Cape Dutch detailing. Slightly projecting central section with 2 architraved round-arched windows and classical-style entrance porch to N elevation. Rendered brick with concrete and reconstituted stone dressings. Slightly projecting rendered plinth; deep projecting eaves; concrete coping to parapets/flat-roofed sections.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: step up to stylised, stripped classical reconstituted stone entrance porch to centre of slightly projecting central 3 bays; strip pilasters to either side of door support plain entablature surmounted by flanking ball finials with obelisk caps to outer edges; 3-panel timber door with flanking 6-pane fixed lights. Round-arched window with reconstituted stone architrave, curving outwards as flush keystone at apex and incorporating recessed panel below; similar 2-storey stair window (without lower panel) to right; broad 3-light window to left to each storey (that to 1st floor is of lower height); narrow glazed lights to either side of entrance porch; projecting section surmounted by low coped parapet with Dutch style gablet surmounted by flaming bush finial to centre. Recessed bay with small window to each floor to outer left. Short section of rendered coped wall set back to left; round-arched gateway with concrete keystone and latticed timber gate. 2 bays to outer right recessed to 1st floor only; projecting ground floor section has coped parapet; 2 windows to each floor (those to ground floor are smaller). Attached garage set back to right; large entrance with 2-leaf boarded timber door to right; small window to left.

S ELEVATION: slightly projecting bay to right of centre; 3-light window to each floor; low coped parapet above; single ground floor window to both returns. 3 bays set back to left; 2-leaf glazed patio door to right of ground floor; former window to left, now a door; single 1st floor window to left; pair of windows to right. Garage projects forward to right and wraps around corner of elevation; entrance with timber door with glazed upper panel and rectangular fanlight to left; small window to right. 2 bays set back to right; 2 windows to each storey. Rendered coped wall with round-arched gateway (see N elevation) adjoins to right.

E ELEVATION: single window to right of 1st floor; short section of coped wall adjoins at right angles to outer left (see N elevation).

W ELEVATION: entrance with boarded timber door and rectangular fanlight to right; broad 3-light window to left; small window to right of 1st floor. Garage projects at right angles immediately to right of entrance (see N elevation).

Multi-pane timber frame windows; mainly sash and case; smaller and broader windows are casements. Black pantile hipped roof to house; flat, asphalted roof to garage. Pair of symmetrically disposed rendered coped mid-pitch stacks to S; round cans.

INTERIOR: internal layout and fittings largely intact. Glazed inner doors in glazed surround open onto hallway; original staircase to right with timber balustrade with cylindrical newel post in form of Art Deco scroll. Maple floors and plain timber doors to ground floor, including large 2-leaf door between living room and smaller room opening off it. Panelled doors upstairs. Original reconsituted stone fireplaces throughout: including one in living room with angled brick-effect surround supporting wide mantelshelf and one in room opening off lounge with plain deep lintel/mantelshelf and flanking recesses in walls.

BOUNDARY WALL AND TERRACE: rubble wall with rubble coping to N; pair of gateposts at either end and narrower gateway to left of centre; refaced steps lead down to house with flanking stepped brick planters with stone coping. Concrete flagged terrace immediately to S of house; pair of brick planters with stone coping along outer (S) edge; central steps down to main lawn.

Intact 1930's house incorporating some fine detailing.