Riselaw House, 53 Pentland Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Riselaw House, 53 Pentland Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 53 Pentland Terrace, Riselaw House

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

John Gordon and Bennet Dobson, 1904; with minor additions. 2-storey and basement; rectangular-plan Art Nouveau villa built at summit of sloping land. Harled external walls with minimal use of red sandstone dressings. Deep projecting eaves. Pentagonal bay at SW corner; tall battered wallhead chimneys on all sides.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical arrangement. Steps up to entrance to left of centre; deep sandstone lintel with hoodmould extends to either side above panelled timber door and adjacent small flanking windows. Single window to either side and one above door adjoining lintel. On left side upper storey corbelled out over canted NW corner with 3-light bay window. Pair of 1st floor windows with shallow gabled dormerhead with beaked skewputts. On right side pentagonal bay with shallow concial roof with disc-shaped finial on tall shaft to SW corner; canted bay windows to each floor with moulded sandstone band course as sill of upper windows. Small window to left to 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: pentagonal bay to left (see W elevation); entrance with glazed PVC door to basement below. Shallow single storey canted bay with lean-to roof to right; small semicircular window to centre; small flanking windows; small window above; small window immediately to right. 2-leaf glazed door to far right.

N ELEVATION: upper storey corbelled out to right over canted NW corner with 3-light bay window; entrance with glazed PVC door to basement below. Slightly projecting section with lean-to roof to left. 3 irregularly spaced windows with stone sills to 1st floor. Early 20th century single storey harled extension (with minor additions) to left.

E ELEVATION: single storey lean-to extension to right to most of this side; additional (later) lean-to extension to left of it contains entrance with PVC glazed door. Pair of windows and single window set back to right to ground floor; 2 windows to left return; one set back to left to ground floor. 2 windows alternating with 2 pairs of windows to 1st floor. Earlier 20th century single storey extension modified to contain garage projects forward to right.

Mainly 18 and 9-pane (lower sash of latter having been replaced with single sheet) timber sash and case windows. Red tiled piended roof. Corner wallhead stacks to NE and SE; additional wallhead stack to each elevation, with 2nd one to W side. above gabled dormerhead; all tall and battered; some coped; round cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: largely intact plan and fittings (apart from to kitchen area to NE corner, which has been altered). Dog-leg staircase with extended newel posts with disc-shaped finials. Inglenook and raised area with timber openwork screen in main living area in SW corner. Individual panelled doors with copper doorhandles throughout. Various original fireplaces including Art Nouveau cast-iron fireplace surround with tiles depicting peacocks in NW bedroom; brick fireplace with wooden surround in hallway; mid-late 19th century stone fireplace surround in main living area.

Statement of Interest

Good example of an Art Nouveau villa with intact internal fittings. The disc finials are particularly unusual.