25 Winton Loan, Fairmilehead, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 25 Winton Loan, Fairmilehead, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 25 Winton Loan

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Slateford

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. Single storey cottage, formerly terrace of 2 (or 3) farmworkers? cottages. Coursed sandstone rubble with stugged and droved arrises and dressings. Coped gables.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: entrance with boarded timber door to left of centre; former entrance to left (now blocked); 2 windows to left; 2 irregularly disposed windows to right. Long and short surrounds to openings.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 5 windows; that to centre is smaller; 2 to right are narrower with long and short surrounds.

N AND S ELEVATIONS: blind gable ends, apart form one small window (possibly inserted) to S elevation.

Mainly 8-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof. 2 corniced stugged ashlar gablehead stacks; 2 ridge stacks: one corniced stugged ashlar; one harled and coped; round cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not inspected (1997).

Statement of Interest

B-group with Nos 21 & 23 and 27-31 Winton Loan as intact group of earlier/mid 19th century farm estate workers' cottages. There is a separate coursed rubble outbuilding with single pitch roof to SW.