27 Winton Loan, Fairmilehead, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 27 Winton Loan, Fairmilehead, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 27-31 (Odd Nos) Winton Loan

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Slateford

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later additions. Terrace comprising 3 single storey farmworkers? cottages (probably formerly 4 single-fronted and one double-fronted); that to E slightly taller and wider. 2 cottages to W of coursed sandstone rubble with droved arrises and dressings and some stugged dressings; that to E is harled. Coped gables (with skewputts to No 31).

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: harled cottage to left (No 31) projects forward from rest of block; original section comprises central entrance with flanking windows; later piended-roofed extension with 2 windows with projecting sills set back slightly to left; replacement partially glazed timber door. 9 bays to coursed rubble section to right (Nos 27 & 29); entrances with replacement boarded timber doors to 2nd and 8th bays; window to each bay in between (formerly alternate doors); that to 4th bay is smaller; blocked former window to 1st bay.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular fenestration; small flat-roofed extension to part of No 29; replacement glazed door visible to No 31; bi-partite window to left of No 31.

W ELEVATION: single narrow window to left.

E ELEVATION: blank.

Mainly 8 and 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs, including piended section to E end. Coped droved/stugged ashlar gablehead stacks at each end (gable to E end obscured by later piended roofed extension) and to W end of No 31; 1 similar ridge stack and 2 later harled ridge stacks; single harled stack to N pitch of piended roofed extension; single harled wallhead stack to rear/S; all with round cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not inspected (1997).

Statement of Interest

B-group with Nos 21 & 23 and 25 Winton Loan as intact group of earlier/mid-19th century farm estate workers' cottages. No 27 has separate coursed rubble outbuilding with single pitch roof to W.