10-14 Murray Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

John Sim, dated 1902. 2-storey and attic, rectangular-plan tenement with shops at ground in irregular terrace. 'Free Style' facade with 3 crowstepped gables, cement render, painted at ground. Continuous corniced fascia with course of foliate carving to pillars dividing bays of shop fronts.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4-bay ground floor divided by pilaster pairs with corniced capitals. Shop front to right; central recessed door and flanking display windows with low stall riser and plate glass. Doorway to left; rectangular fanlight, 6-panel door, flanking pilasters. Shop front to left; display window to right, low stall riser, plate glass, recessed doorway to left. Pend entrance to left. 1st floor symmetrical with ogee-headed panelwork mouldings to centre and Art Nouveau influenced mouldings around stone-mullioned tripartite windows of outer bays with animal heads in circular panels. 2 windows flanking blank panel at centre, window with round-arch moulding above head and ogee hoodmould in nepus gable. 2 blank panels flanking.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical; bay to centre with door and window at ground, 2 windows with stained glass lighting staircase and ground, 1st and attic storeys, bay rising to tympany gable. Blocked window to right, pend entrance to far right. Blocked opening to left at ground, 3 windows at 1st floor. 2 later bipartite dormers to left, 1 to right.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 2-8 Murray Street.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 16 Murray Street.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass. Grey slate pitched roof. Rendered gablehead stacks.

Statement of Interest

Architect John Sim of 160 High Street, Montrose here created an unusual and interesting facade, making use of cement mouldings. These were possibly executed by Burness & Son, whose premises behind 10-14 Murray Street at 19-21 Murray Lane are also finished in intricate mouldings. The interior apparently continues the fine plasterwork decoration.