Priory Farm Steading

A Category C Listed Building in Balmerino, Fife

Electoral Ward: Tay Bridgehead

Parish: Balmerino

Traditional County: Fife

Saint Fort Station

Description

Mid 19th century (post 1856). Rectangular-plan steading with 5 linked ranges adjoining long, slightly higher granary and cartshed with horsemill. Random rubble with dressed margins.

S ELEVATION: 5-bay elevation each with separate piended roof, bays 2 and 4 broader. Broad, sliding boarded timber door to right of centre bay, further similar openings to flanking bays, that to right also with door. Further broad, sliding boarded timber door to outer right and standard doorway to outer left.

N ELEVATION: bay to right of centre with horsemill, wide openings to SW, NE and SW, small blocked opening to N and low arched opening to S leading to interior of main range. Window to centre bay and piended hayloft door breaking eaves to left, 4 flat-topped cart arches beyond to left with small granary openings above, except bay 3 with door and projecting slab at base.

E ELEVATION: sliding boarded timber door to centre bay. taller bay to outer left with door at ground and window above.

Most openings with boarded timber doors. Predominantly graded grey and purple slate with some pantiled and asbestos areas.

Statement of Interest

Nearby Gauldry was originally a weaving village but the name 'Priory Farm' probably derives from Balmerino Abbey to the NW.