Stable Block With Groom's Cottage, Belchester

A Category B Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Stable Block With Groom's Cottage, Belchester

Listing Name: Belchester, Stable Block Including Groom's Cottage, Ancillary Structures, Courtyard Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Eccles

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

1743; rebuilt early 19th century with later additions and alterations. Irregular-plan stable court comprising near-symmetrical, 2-storey, 7-bay classical stable block with square-plan dovecot surmounting pedimented entrance; single storey, near square-plan block adjoined at rear with adjoining wall enclosing courtyard to NW; single storey, mono-pitched range enclosing courtyard to SE with adjoining single storey, 3-bay groom's cottage; single storey, 4-bay, rectangular-plan ancillary structure enclosing courtyard to NE. Squared and snecked tooled cream sandstone to front elevation stable block; sandstone ashlar dressings (droved in part). Harl-pointed whinstone and sandstone rubble to rear; droved cream rubble dressings. Raised base course to front elevation; quoin strips; raised margins; squat upper openings; sandstone mullions; projecting cills. Rubble quoins at rear; long and short rubble surrounds to openings.

STABLE BLOCK, SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: slightly advanced central bay with basket-arched carriage pend at ground; tripartite window at 1st floor (narrow sidelights); pedimented gablehead above. Round-arched, tripartite niche with regularly-spaced pigeon holes centred in surmounting dovecot; iron weather-vane. 3-bay range recessed to left with boarded timber stable doors at ground at centre and in bay to right; boarded windows above; bay to outer left slightly advanced with boarded timber doors in basket-arched carriage opening at ground; tripartite window at 1st floor (narrow sidelights). 3-bay range recessed to right of centre with single windows at both floors at centre and in bay to left; bay to outer right slightly advanced with boarded timber doors in basket-arched carriage opening at ground; tripartite window at 1st floor (narrow sidelights). NE (REAR) ELEVATION: basket-arched carriage pend at ground; small single window above. Modern exterior stair to 2-leaf boarded timber door at 1st floor in bay to left. Gabled bay to outer left with single storey store adjoined at ground; timber door at 1st floor off-set to right of centre. Blocked window to right of entrance pend; single window at 1st floor in subsequent bay to right; projecting single storey block adjoined to outer right. SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: boarded window centred at ground; architraved sandstone plaque above; single window breaking eaves above. Mono-pitched store adjoined to right. NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: single window centred at 1st floor. Boarded window at ground in single storey block adjoined to left.

Small-pane glazing in timber sash and case/fixed windows; small skylight. Grey slate roof; brick apex and wallhead stacks at rear; circular can.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

GROOM'S COTTAGE: harl-pointed rubble; tooled sandstone dressings. Tooled quoins; tooled long and short surrounds to openings; timber mullions; projecting cills. SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: single window centred in porch projecting at centre; timber panelled door on return to right; bipartite windows in flanking bays. NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank elevation to cottage. Single storey, mono-pitched stores recessed to outer left and right. NE (REAR) ELEVATION: blind elevation to cottage. Mono-pitched store recessed to outer left; rubble wall adjoined to right. 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows (missing in part). Grey slate roof; tall brick wallhead stacks; circular cans.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURE: squared and snecked tooled cream sandstone rubble; droved long and short sandstone dressings. SW (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: boarded timber doors with 3-pane fanlights in bays flanking centre and bay to outer right; lower, part-glazed boarded timber door to outer left. NE (REAR) ELEVATION: blind. NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: boarded timber hatch in bay to left. Coped rubble wall enclosing courtyard to right. Grey slate roof; small skylight.

GATEPIERS: square-plan, coursed cream sandstone piers flanking drive to front of stable block; corniced square caps; modern gate.

Statement of Interest

B Group comprises Belchester house, the Lodge, Stable Block and Walled Garden (see separate list entries). An interesting courtyard with a particularly impressive stable block. With its pedimented entrance, surmounting dovecot and basket-arched carriage openings, much of the original detailing remains intact. The plaque set in the side elevation is inscribed 'GT 1743 GD Renewed 1819 (?)'.