Holybrae, Birgham

A Category C Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

Early 19th century (possibly 1805) with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan house with lower wing at rear forming T-plan; single storey, lean-to addition beyond; flat-roofed porch to front. Heavily harl-pointed rubble; cream sandstone dressings. Droved quoins; long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: single window in projecting, flat-roofed porch centred at ground; timber panelled door in return to right; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single windows at both floors in flanking bays.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay house with single window at ground to left; tripartite window (narrow sidelights) at ground to right. Lower 2-bay wing recessed to right with single windows in both bays at ground. Part-glazed timber door in lean-to addition to outer right.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled wing projecting at centre with full-width, lean-to addition to front. Single windows at 1st floor in bays recessed to outer left and right; lean-to addition at ground to outer right.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay house with single windows at both floors in both bays; lean-to addition to left. Lower wing recessed to left with timber door at ground to right; letterbox fanlight; timber-mullioned tripartite window at ground in bay to left; squat windows in both bays above.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; rooflights. Purple-grey slate roof; stone skews; iron rainwater goods. Brick built apex stacks; circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: rubble sandstone walls enclosing site in part. Coursed rubble sandstone square-plan piers flanking entrance; pyramidal caps; 2-leaf, spearheaded iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Virtually abutting the eaves and set well in from the outer edges, the front upper windows help indicate the age of this former farmhouse. According to the present occupant, a floorboard found inside is dated 'July 22nd 1805'. Despite additions at rear, the house remains fundamentally intact - the simplicity of the main elevation and the retention of timber sash and case glazing being particularly notable. Marked as 'Long Birgham' on the 1858 Ordnance Survey map and described as "...a commodious farmhouse 2 stories high and in good condition" in the accompanying Name Book. Binnie notes that between 1906 and 1965, Hollybrae housed a mission station of St Mary and All Souls Episcopal Church, Coldstream - part of the 1st floor being used for services. The steading to the NW, originally associated with the house, is now in separate ownership and is not included in this listing.