Eccles Manse

A Category B Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Eccles Manse

Listing Name: Eccles, Glebe House (Former Manse) Including Stables, Boundary Walls, Quadrant Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Eccles

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

1813 with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay plain classical style former manse with 2-storey wing at rear forming L-plan; further single storey rear additions. Coursed and stugged sandstone to front; painted harl to NE side; harl-pointed rubble to remaining elevations. Raised base course; ashlar quoins; painted margins to front; projecting cills throughout. 2 single storey, rectangular-plan stable blocks to W.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: step to timber panelled door centred at ground; fanlight with crossed astragals; pilastered and corniced door-surround; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single windows at both floors in flanking bays.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: main 2-bay house with single windows at both floors in both bays; small attic light off-set to right of centre. 2-storey wing recessed to right with single windows at both floors to left. Single storey, 2-bay wing recessed to outer right with single windows in both bays.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled 2-storey and single storey wings projecting to outer left. Original house recessed to right with single window centred at 1st floor; single storey, 3-bay lean-to addition at ground.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: main house with single window at ground to left of centre; single windows at both floors in flanking bays; small attic light off-set to left of centre. 2-storey, 2-bay wing recessed to left with single storey, lean-to addition obscuring bay to right; single window at 1st floor; single windows at both floors in bay to left. Single storey, 2-bay wing to outer left with single window in bay to right; boarded timber door with 2-pane letterbox fanlight in bay to left.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; rooflights. Grey slate roof; stone coped skews; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced ridge and apex stacks; various circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

STABLES: harl-pointed sandstone rubble; tooled and droved rubble dressings. E BLOCK, SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay Square-headed, boarded timber carriage (?) door off-set to left of centre; boarded timber door to outer left; boarded timber stable door off-set to right of centre. W BLOCK, NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-bay with flanking single bay additions. Main block with boarded timber stable doors in both bays (rubble relieving arch to right). Boarded timber door in lean-to addition to outer left. 2-leaf boarded timber doors in segmental-arched carriage opening in piended addition to outer right. Grey slate roofs; stone coped skews; small skylights. INTERIORS: simple stables with part whitewashed rubble walls; open timber ceilings.

BOUNDARY WALLS, QUADRANT WALLS AND GATEPIERS: square-coped rubble sandstone walls partially enclosing site (remains of near square-plan walled garden to NE). Coursed sandstone quadrant walls flanking entrance; square-plan gatepiers; hemispherical caps; modern timber gate.

Statement of Interest

A well-detailed, remarkably intact former manse, originally associated with Eccles Church (see separate list entry). The first Statistical Account notes that the "manse and offices were built at the same time" as the church (itself rebuilt in 1774). However, the New Statistical Account states that the "...manse and glebe formerly lay to the south of the mansion-house of Eccles, but their station was changed at the expense of Sir John Paterson. The present manse is placed about a quarter of a mile to the east of the church and was built in 1813."