Western Cottage, Kames

A Category C Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

Possibly Harry Ramsay Taylor, early 20th century with later additions and alterations. Pair of single storey with attic, 3-bay picturesque, gabled cottages forming symmetrical, 6-bay block; lean-to addition at rear. Whitewashed harl; painted margins. Overhanging timber bracketed eaves. Painted sandstone mullions; projecting cills.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded timber doors at ground in penultimate bays to outer left and right; 2-pane fanlights; gabled canopies above. Venetian windows at ground in bays to outer left and right respectively; bipartite windows at ground in bays flanking centre; gabled bipartite windows breaking eaves above.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled elevation comprising single window at ground in bay to left; single windows in both bays above. Single storey, lean-to addition recessed to outer left.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: 10-bay. Boarded timber doors and single windows in near full-width, lean-to projection. Single windows in timber-clad box dormers off-set to right and left of centre respectively.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled elevation comprising lean-to greenhouse at ground in bay to left; single window at ground in bay to right; single windows in both bays above. Single storey, lean-to addition recessed to outer right.

Predominantly 8-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; iron rainwater goods. Coped and whitewashed ridge and apex stacks; circular terracotta cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

Statement of Interest

B Group comprises Kames Cottages, Kames House, Kames North Entrance, Kames Stables, Kames Walled Garden and Kames West Lodge (see separate list entries). Known as the 'Cook's and Chauffeur's Cottages', these form a relatively late, but picturesque pair of estate cottages set to the SW of Kames House. The canopied entrances, Venetian windows and iron rainwater goods make the main elevation particularly notable. The earlier Ordnance Survey maps show a rectangular-plan structure to the E of this site (since demolished) - the 1858 edition showing a bowed projection off-set to the left of centre.