Leitholm U.P. Church, Church Lane, Leitholm

A Category C Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

Opened 1835; vestry and entrance hall added 1872; belfry added 1874; gallery installed 1877; later 20th century alterations. Near square-plan 2-storey, 2- by 2-bay church with gabled entrance hall adjoined to front; surmounting belfry; single storey vestry adjoined to left; single storey, lean-to addition to right. Harl-pointed tooled sandstone rubble to original church (coursed render at rear); squared and snecked tooled cream sandstone to later additions; droved sandstone dressings. Droved quoins, droved long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay entrance hall with steps to modern timber panelled door centred at ground; rectangular plaque above inscribed 1872; single windows at ground in flanking bays; single window centred at 1st floor. Surmounting battered, gabled belfry with swept sandstone coping; plaque dated 1874; bell in place; polygonal sandstone finial with further iron finial above. Single window centred in single storey vestry slightly advanced to outer left. Boarded timber door off-set to left of centre in lean-to addition to right. 2-storey church hall set behind.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: original church with single windows at both floors in both bays. Single storey vestry to outer right.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: 2 large, round-arched windows flanking centre.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: original church with single windows at both floors in both bays. Single storey, lean-to addition to outer left.

Predominantly 6- and 9-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; uPVC windows at rear. Grey slate piended roof; replacement rainwater goods. Rendered wallhead stack to vestry; single circular can.

INTERIOR: galleried interior in situ. Vestibule with boarded timber door accessing vestry to left; stair to upper gallery to right with timber treads, decorative uprights, timber handrail. Timber panelled door accessing nave with boarded timber floor; modern timber dado; timber pews; carved timber pulpit; timber communion table; organ centred in E wall; painted long and short dressings to flanking round-arched windows. Regularly spaced iron columns beneath 3-sided, U-plan gallery; corbelled, timber panelled balcony fronts; tiered pews; boarded timber dado panelling. False ceiling.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Originally a Relief Church. Following the formation of a Relief congregation in 1833, the church was opened in 1835. Up until then, meetings had been held in the nearby Plough Inn (see separate list entry, Main Street). In 1896, J Robson described the church as a "...plain, barn-like structure". Today, despite some alterations inside, the church remains a good example of its type, with much of its simple detailing intact. The belfry panel is inscribed 'Erected to the memory of Martin Hunter of Antonshill who died at Vienna 20th March 1874 aged 20 years.' The organ, pulpit, communion table and font date from the 1950s. The pews are said to have come from St Cuthbert's Church, Coldstream in 1968.