The Plough Hotel, Main Street, Leitholm

A Category C Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

Circa 1800 with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay plain classical style inn forming part of terrace with single storey, 3-bay wing to right; 2-storey, 4-bay wing to left; gabled wings at rear forming U-plan. Whitewashed render over rubble; painted dressings. Painted base course; painted string course dividing floors at centre; painted margins; projecting cills.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: main block with timber panelled door centred at ground; 3-pane fanlight; painted, block pedimented door surround; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single windows at both floors in flanking bays. Single storey wing to right with timber panelled door off-set to left of centre; letterbox fanlight; single windows in flanking bays. 2-storey wing to left with 2-leaf boarded timber garage doors off-set to left of centre; small single window at ground in bay to right; single window at ground in bay to outer right. 3 single windows irregularly disposed at 1st floor.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: main block with timber door off-set to left of centre; single stair (?) window above; single windows at both floors in flanking bays. Single storey L-plan wing to left. 2-storey wing to right with glazed door at ground in bay to left; part-glazed boarded timber door in lean-to porch to right; 2 single windows at 1st floor. Projecting gabled wing to outer right with single window centred at 1st floor.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs; raised skews. Painted apex stacks to NE and SW; circular cans.

INTERIOR: modernised.

COBBLED FORECOURT: forming continuous stretch to front.

Statement of Interest

Noted in the Ordnance Survey Name Book as "...a good and substantial house...used as an inn and having very extensive stabling and good garden attached." The inn remains one of the most prominent buildings in Leitholm's Main Street, with the majority of its exterior features intact. Rutherfurd notes a Mr James Chambers as innkeeper in 1866.