Walled Garden, Stainrigg

A Category C Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later alterations. Irregular-plan walled garden (approximately 3,000m?) with lower, railed walls enclosing rectangular-plan outer garden adjoined to SE. Walled garden with harl-pointed rubble walls to outer elevations; droved sandstone dressings; red brick inner linings; squared coping; boarded timber doors. Mono-pitched red brick potting shed adjoining inner elevation SE wall; greenhouses missing to outer elevation. Low rubble walls enclosing outer garden to SE; tooled coping; iron railings.

Statement of Interest

B Group comprises Stainrigg House, April Cottage, the Walled Garden and Well (see separate list entries). An unusually-shaped, fundamentally intact walled garden set to the NE of Stainrigg House (formerly Stoneridge). The former gardener''s cottage, now April Cottage, is set to the NE.