Stonefold

A Category C Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Hume

Description

Possibly later 18th century, substantially reworked/rebuilt later 19th century; further additions and alterations. 2-storey with upper windows breaking eaves, 3-bay rectangular-plan farmhouse with full-height wing at rear forming L-plan; further single storey rear additions. Whitewashed harl; droved cream sandstone dressings. Raised base course in part; sandstone eaves course to front. Narrow quoin strips; stop-chamfered sandstone margins at ground; basket-arched, chamfered margins to gabled windows breaking eaves at 1st floor (bracketed skewputts); sandstone mullions to bipartites; projecting cills throughout.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to timber panelled door centred at ground; etched glass to sidelights and 3-pane fanlight; chamfered door surround with bracketed cornice. Bipartite windows at ground in flanking bays; gabled windows breaking eaves above.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: main house with modern opening at ground to left. Single storey addition to left; porch recessed beyond; single window at ground in full-height wing recessed to left; gabled window breaking eaves above. Small window and modern garage door in remaining bays to left.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled wing projecting to left with single storey additions to front. Single windows in single storey additions recessed to right.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: main house with single windows at both floors off-set to right of centre. 2-bay wing to right with single windows in both bays at ground; gabled window breaking eaves to right. Single storey additions to outer right.

Plate glass and 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to front; replacement 4-pane timber windows at sides and rear; rooflights. Purple-grey slate roof; stone coped skews; bracketed skewputts. Corniced sandstone apex stacks; octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

GARDEN WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: low rubble walls partially enclosing site. Square-plan coursed cream sandstone, corniced gatepiers flanking entrance; platformed caps. 2-leaf decorative iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Noted in the Ordnance Survey Name Book as "... an old and square-built mansion with a garden attached...The house and grounds are in bad repair and at present unoccupied." It is not clear whether the existing house is simply a remodelling of this previous structure or whether the unoccupied mansion was completely rebuilt. The large corniced stacks, gabled upper windows and corniced doorpiece are particularly notable. Various farm buildings are set to the W and N. Rutherfurd notes a James Dawson as farmer here in 1866.