Threshing Barn, West Printonan

A Category B Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

Early to earlier 19th century single storey with attic, 6-bay, rectangular-plan threshing barn set to SW of West Printonan Farmhouse. Later 19th century 2-storey, 6-bay, rectangular-plan cartshed with granary above and adjoining single storey, 3-bay wing set to SE of barn.

THRESHING BARN: harl-pointed rubble; cream sandstone dressings. Tooled sandstone quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings; wheel in place at rear. NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded timber door in bay to outer left; bracketed pulley wheel above; small boarded opening at ground in bay to right. 2-leaf boarded timber door off-set to right of centre; single window at ground in bay to right; gabled opening breaking eaves in subsequent bay to right; single window at ground in bay to outer right. NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind but evidence of previous adjoining structure. SE (REAR) ELEVATION: wheel in place off-set to right of centre. Boarded timber door in bay to right. Rubble additions in bay to left. SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind. Small flush rooflights. Grey slate roof; stone coped skews; iron rainwater goods. INTERIOR: boarded timber threshing machine spanning both floors with belts, wheels and corn shutes intact. Narrow stair accessing upper floor. Boarded timber floors; open timber ceilings.

CARTSHED AND GRANARY: harl-pointed rubble (extensively harled at rear); harled elevation to E; cream sandstone dressings. Tooled quoins; tooled long and short surrounds to openings; sandstone voussoirs to stop-chamfered, segmental-arched cart openings; projecting cills at 1st floor. N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: square-headed, boarded timber door at ground in bay to outer left. Segmental-arched cart openings in remaining 5 bays to right (2-leaf boarded timber doors in bay to outer right); single windows aligned above arches. Single storey wing adjoined to right with single window at centre; boarded timber doors in flanking bays. E (SIDE) ELEVATION: single window centred at 1st floor. S (REAR) ELEVATION: main block with single window at ground in bay to outer left; 5 single windows at 1st floor. Blind elevation to single storey range adjoined to left. W (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind elevation to single storey projection; single window in granary recessed above. Predominantly broken 2-pane lower, 3-pane upper windows; small rooflights. Grey slate roof; stone coped skews; iron rainwater goods. INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

Statement of Interest

The threshing barn and cartshed with granary above are all that remain of a steading originally associated with the nearby West Printonan Farmhouse (itself now in separate ownership - see separate list entry). Although no longer used, the majority of the barn's machinery appears to be intact. The retention of the wheel is most unusual and the mill lade, sluice and dam, shown on the 1858 Ordnance Survey map, can still be seen. The later cartshed with granary above, also relatively intact, is notable for its stop-chamfered, segmental-arched cart openings and the 2- and 3-pane windows. Photographs of the steading prior to its demolition are held in the NMRS. They show single storey structures originally adjoined both the threshing barn and cartshed.