16 Pilmour Links, St Andrews

A Category C Listed Building in St Andrews, Fife

Location: St Andrews

Town: St Andrews

Electoral Ward: St Andrews

St Andrews

Description

Around 1823; later alterations. Short terrace of 3 symmetrical, 2-storey, 3-bay houses within sunk railed area. Droved, coursed and squared rubble; lined cement render to 1st floor of No 18. Deep base course, quoin strips, stone margins and mullions to No 16 where the outer windows have been enlarged to bipartite openings, probably in aterations dating to 1937-38.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: No 16 with panelled timber door and small-pane fanlight to centre at ground and single window above, bipartite windows in flanking bays to each floor. No 17 with panelled timber door and plate glass fanlight to centre bay at ground, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration to 1st floor. Nos 18 and 18A apparently raised from single storey cottage to 2-storey, (accessed from rear) with top-opening window (converted door) to centre and further windows in flanking bays, regular fenestration to 1st floor.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows unless stated. Grey slates to No 16; pantiles to Nos 17, 18 and 18A. Coped squared rubble stacks. Coped skews.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low saddleback-coped boundary walls with inset railings. The gardens to the north were curtailed to build the winter garden of Rusack's Hotel (see separate listing).

Statement of Interest

Part of a B Group comprising the Forgan House in The Links and Pilmour Links, the Rusack's Hotel in Pilmour Links, 2-4 Golf Place with 1 Pilmour Links, 12-24 Golf Place with 1 Pilmour Links, 12-24 Golf Place (Even Nos), 3, 6, 7, 16-18A, and 19 Pilmour Links and 7-8, 12, 13, 15-16, 18 The Links.

A strategically important range of traditionally detailed houses which although the outer properties have been altered, retain a sweep of unbroken roofline and indicate the burgh's residential form before the later 19th century aggrandisement.

Listed building record revised in 2020.