Bonnington Mills House, 3 Bonnyhaugh Lane, Newhaven, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Bonnington Mills House, 3 Bonnyhaugh Lane, Newhaven, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3 Bonnyhaugh Lane

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Granton

Description

Mid 19th Century, restored and converted to residential circa 1985 2-storey and attic, 4-bay, former mill.. Rubble with ashlar margins, harled to rear.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: Projecting 2-bay gable at centre breaking eaves, tripartite entrance with sidelights to left in advanced gable, window to right, windows to remaining bays, regular fenestration above with no window to right of gable, 2 smaller windows to attic.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: windows with projecting cills in each bay at 1st floor, rooflights.

Timber sash and case windows with predominantly 12-pane glazing, 6-pane to attic, grey slates, gablehead stacks with terracotta cans, skews.

Statement of Interest

3 Bonnyhaugh Lane was rebuilt circa 1985 as part of redevelopment work in the area which included the demolition of Bonnington Mills and the relocation of the Mill Wheel in the common lawn of Nos 2-7 Bonnyhaugh Lane. No 3 Bonyhaugh Lane is referred to as Mill House in Dean of Guild records. There have been mills on this site since the 15th century; they finally closed in 1967, the workings having been electrically operated for the preceding 20 years.

B Group with Nos 4, 5, 6 and 7 Bonnyhaugh Lane.

The building was formerly listed at category B as Bonnington Mills House (Part Offices) 71 Newhaven Road, HBNUM 28151.