Shrubhill Tramway Workshops And Power Station, Shrub Place Lane, Leith Walk, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Shrubhill Tramway Workshops And Power Station, Shrub Place Lane, Leith Walk, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Leith Walk, Shrub Place, Shrubhill Tramway Workshops and Power Station

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Leith

Description

1898. Single storey and basement, 8-bay, factory works, irregular-plan complex of horizontally aligned blocks. Tall ground floor, clerestorey, tall chimney stalk. Red brick and red sandstone ashlar with ashlar or brick margins. Ashlar banding to brick work.

NW (DRYDEN STREET) ELEVATION: 3- and 4-bay blocks with recessed connecting block and recessed 3-bay block to right, 3-bay block and connecting block later additions. To left adjoining Nos 22-26 (even Nos) Dryden Street. To left windows in 3 large round-arched recesses with lintel course, to right return large round-arched recessed opening, shaped pediment with oculus above. Pitched roof to recessed connecting block, 3 large openings below. To block to right, base course, lintel course, band course, cornice and coped blocking course, 4 round-arched recessed bays at ground with windows to arch, 8-bay circular windowed clerestorey; continuous in design to left return with shaped pediments above. 2 round-arched recesses to right return with block adjoining to right, 5 circular windows to clerestorey, large ashlar transomed and mullioned round-arched window to shaped pediment above. Block to right continuous in design with modern enclosed staircase projecting.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 8-bay red brick block, round-arched subdivided recesses to 1st and 7th bays , irregular fenestration and relieving arches to remaining bays; to right stugged ashlar block with tall round-arched tripartites with shaped pediment above, similar design continues to right.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 7 pedimented bays, abutting Shaws Terrace, Place and Street.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: modern office block built to front circa 1967.

Small-pane timber glazing patterns. Grey slates to roofs with glazed and metal-clad ridges, timber ridge ventilator

CHIMNEY STALK: octagonal brick, polyganol tapering with decorated top section on a square base, circa 22m (see Notes).

INTERIOR: grand painted brick interior with recesses reading through from exterior arches, exposed steel frame roof construction with glazed central ridge section. Impost cornice to tall round-headed arches, circular windows of clerestorey set in round-arched recesses, frieze of round-arched panels above gable ends and tall window in gablehead.

Statement of Interest

Chimney stalk reduced in height by 20m circa 1975. See related bus station listed at Annandale Street, Central Garage.