1, 8 Shaw's Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1, 8 Shaw's Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-28 (Inclusive Nos) Shaw's Street, 1-10 (Inclusive Nos) Shaw's Place and 1-18 (Inclusive Nos) Shaw's Terrace

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Leith

Description

Patrick Wilson, 1849-1862, for Pilrig Model Dwellings Company. 4 blocks of 2-storey, , terraces of symmetrical houses and flatted cottages, predominantly 2-bay with double fronts or access on both sides to outer blocks and flats, tenements on upper floors of inner blocks being approached from opposite side to that on which ground floors are entered. NE and SW blocks built first followed by SE and NW (dated 1862). Squared and snecked sandstone rubble with ashlar margins. Projecting cills.

NE BLOCK:

NE ELEVATION (1-7 SHAW'S STREET): circa 18-bay, architraved doorpieces with fanlights, projecting cills, cill band at 1st floor; Outer Nos 1 and 2, and 6 and 7 with pedimented gable fronts and stone-mullioned bipartites to dividing bay at each floor. Doors predominantly to left with flanking windows and regular fenestration above. Built on ground falling slightly to NW.

SW ELEVATION (8-14 SHAW'S STREET): entrances with fanlights, some paired, projecting cills, flanking windows, regular fenestration above.

SW BLOCK:

NE ELEVATION (15-21 SHAW'S STREET): entrances with fanlights, flanking windows, regular fenestration above, some stone-mullioned bipartites to dividing bays.

SW ELEVATION (22-28 SHAW'S STREET): entrances with fanlights, flanking windows, regular fenestration above, some stone-mullioned bipartites to dividing bays.

NW BLOCK:

SE ELEVATION (1-9 SHAW'S TERRACE): architraved doorpieces with fanlights, some paired, flanking windows, some stone-mullioned bipartites, pend entrance leading to Nos 10-18 Shaw's Terrace.

NW ELEVATION (10-18 SHAW'S TERRACE): entrances with fanlights, flanking windows, regular fenestration above, some stone-mullioned bipartites. Keystoned segmental-arched pend entrance n(keystones dated 1862 both sides of pend).

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: pedimented gablehead with lintel band course, large round-arched blind window.

SE BLOCK:

NW ELEVATION (9 AND 10 SHAW'S PLACE AND REARS OF 1-8 TO CENTRE): architraved entrances with fanlights, doors to right of No 9 paired, windows to remaining bays, regular fenestration above.

SE ELEVATION (1-8 SHAW'S PLACE): entrances with fanlights, windows to remaining bays, regular fenestration above.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: single storey later addition of shop at ground, base course, fascia band, eaves cornice, pediment above door, door to centre with flanking windows, pilasters dividing bays. Lintel band course above with large round-arched niche to centre.

Predominantly timber sash and case windows with various glazing patterns, some tilt and turn and UPVC windows especially a 1st floor. Predominantly grey slates, 2 houses with concrete tiles, ridge and gablehead stacks with terracotta cans, skews. 4 dormers. Whinchip pavements and surface to carriage pend.

Statement of Interest

The Pilrig Model Dwellings Company was formed in 1849 having been devised by the Rev William Gordon Blaikie and inspired by the Rev William Mackenzie. The company's aim was to build for the working classes, these dwellings at Shaw's Street were the first to be completed in 1850. The colony style terraces have gardens to front and rear, each house or flat having its own space. They inspired later developments around the city, at Glenogle, Dalry and Abbeyhill. The unbroken roofline (bar 4 dormers), survival of stacks and unaltered openings enable this historically important development to be included at Category B.