45 Albert Street, Kirkwall

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Early 19th century, possibly incorporating earlier fabric; later unsympathetic alterations. 2-storey, 5-bay formerly symmetrical, rectangular-plan house with steep central pediment; NE elevation forming SE side of courtyard to right with Number 45 Albert Street (listed separately). Cement-rendered and lined to Albert Street; roughly coursed rubble to sides; harl-pointed rubble to rear. Base course to 3 bays to left; cornice course between floors to 2 bays to right; corniced eaves course. Plain margins to openings.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: modern 2-leaf doors with integral shop windows spanning 3 bays to left at ground; deep-set timber-panelled door with decorative fanlight at ground in bay to right of centre; large shop window in bay to outer right. Regularly fenestrated above.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: pilastered and corniced square-plan entrance porch at ground in bay to centre; 2-leaf timber-panelled storm doors; decorative fanlight; blocked window in left return; tall stair window at 1st floor above. Blocked window at ground in bay to right; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to left.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2 windows, set close at ground to right of centre; window at 1st floor above; multi-flue gablehead stack above.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: adjoining 49 Albert Street (not listed).

Variety of glazing patterns including large shop windows at ground; 4-over-single pane timber sash and case windows at 1st floor to SE; 12-pane timber sash and case windows elsewhere; rooflights to NW pitch. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; corniced, dressed rubble gablehead stack to NE; stone skews; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: converted as shop at ground to SE; unseen elsewhere, 1998.

Statement of Interest

Slightly set back from Albert Street, this building has an impressive 5-bay principal facade with intact cornice course and crowning pediment. It is possible that it formerly comprised mirrored entrances to Albert Street, of which Number 45 remains. The decorative Georgian fanlight to the right entrance is echoed by a similarly decorative fanlight to the pilastered and corniced porch to the rear.