Pavilion, Bignold Park, Bignold Park Road, Kirkwall

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

J Malcolm Baikie, 1910. 2-storey, 5-bay symmetrical, T-plan sports pavilion with spike-finialled triple gables and decorative wrought-iron 1st floor balcony with columnar supports to park; lean-to addition to left. Rendered. Stone mullions. Plain bargeboards with inverted spike finials to side gables.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: timber panelled door with 2-pane fanlight at ground in bay to centre; bipartite window to gable above. Single window in each bay flanking at ground. Bipartite window at each floor in bays to outer right and left. Boarded door at ground to outer right. Part glazed door with window to left flanking in lean-to addition to outer left.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: centred window in lean-to set to right at ground; window to left at 1st floor; gablehead stack above.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: forestair to balcony at ground; centred bipartite window at 1st floor; gablehead stack above. Flat-roofed toilet block to internal angle to right; part-glazed door with narrow light flanking; blank elevation above.

Timber sash and case windows with small pane upper lights; timber-framed windows to lean-to to S. Grey fish-scale tiles to roof; red clay ridge; coped, harled galbehead stacks to N and S; similar ridge stack to rear; cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative hoppers.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

: On 7th October 1906 Sir Arthur Bignold recorded a deed of gift of parkland (Bignold Park) to the town of Kirkwall. The entry for 20th October 1909 in the minute book of the Bignold Park Committee records a decision to appoint J M Baikie to design a pavilion for the newly gifted park. By 18th March, 1900 plans had been produced and in August of the following year the pavilion was completed. Features of interest to note include the striking decorative balcony which spans the entire front elevation, and the fish-scale tiled roof.