6 Dundas Crescent, Kirkwall

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey, 6-bay mirrored pair of 3-bay houses, with corbelled, gabled outer bays and consoled, gabled entranced porches; spike finials and bargeboards to gables. Stugged sandstone ashlar with polished ashlar dressings. Base course. Chamfered reveals to windows; exposed rafters under eaves.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays grouped 3-3. 3-bay group to left (Number 6): boarded door to shouldered roll-moulded doorpiece at ground in bay to centre; letterbox fanlight; blank shield motif to gable above; single window at 1st floor. 3-light canted window at ground in bay to left; single window to canted, corbelled gable above. Corniced tripartite bay at ground to right of centre; single gabletted window, breaking eaves above. Identical, mirrored arrangement to 3-bay group to right (Number 8).

4-pane timber sash and case windows; small rooflights to W pitch to Number 8. Purple slate roof; stone ridge; corniced dressed ashlar gablehead and ridge stacks; full complement of polygonal cans; cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: low coped walls; fleur-de-lys-headed railings; square-plan squared rubble gatepiers with shallow pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

An intact pair of late 19th century houses standing on the west side of Dundas Crescent, built on ground rising to the south. Features of interest to note include the spike finialled gables, the canted and corbelled outer bays and the intact decorative cast-iron railings.